nordefco+logo.png

ADVANCED DISTRIBUTED LEARNING
FORUM OF EXPERTS

Program ADL CONFERENCE 2018

9TH – 12TH APRIL 2018

Time Monday 9th
19:00-21:00 Buffet Dinner (included in conference fee)

Time Tuesday 10th
08:30-08:45
Opening Ceremonies
Rear Adm. Nils Wang. The Royal Danish Defence College
Centersal
08:45-09:30
Keynote 1: Realising the opportunities - it’s all about attitude
Mr. Joakim Jardenberg, Jardenberg Inc.
Centersal
09:30-10:00 Coffee break and exhibition opens
10:00-10:30
Learning Without Boundaries - Building an Effective and Practical Digital Learning Strategy
Director Bill Railer, MPC Learning Support Centre
Centersal
10:40-11:10
Pedagogy and EdTech
Marika Kukkasniemi, CEO Kokoa Standard
Centersal
11:20-11:50 Joyful Learning & Empowering Education
Anna-Mari Jaatinen, Principal Helsinki Education
Centersal
12:00-13:00 Lunch (Exhibition open)
13:00-13:30 What encourages the learner to complete eLearning successfully?
Tiina Manner, eLearning Specialist Mediamaisteri Oy
Centersal
13:40-15:10
WS/PS period 1.1 13:40-14:20


Workshop A:
Implementing Gamification in Training
Professor Jari Multisilta, Tampere University of Technology (80 min)
Room 3

----------------------------
Workshop B:
Practical tips for LMS learning analysis and reporting
Kalle Huhtala, Edita Publishing Ltd.
Room 5

----------------------------
Workshop C:
Net based support for Professional Guidance
Mikael Gudmundsson
Room 17
----------------------------
Workshop D:
The Challenges of Creating 3D Training and How to Overcome Them
Sam Sannandeji, Modest Tree Media, Inc.
Centersal

WS/PS period 1.2 14:30-15:10


Workshop A:
Implementing Gamification in Training
Professor Jari Multisilta, Tampere University of Technology (- Continued from period 1.1)
Room 3

----------------------------
Workshop B:
Practical tips for LMS learning analysis and reporting
Kalle Huhtala, Edita Publishing Ltd.
Room 5
----------------------------
Workshop C:
Net based support for Professional Guidance
Mikael Gudmundsson
Room 17
----------------------------
Workshop D:
The Challenges of Creating 3D Training and How to Overcome Them
Sam Sannandeji, Modest Tree Media, Inc.
Centersal
15:10-15:30 Coffee break and exhibition opens
15:30-16:00 Intro to Workshop
Tom Archibald
Centersal
16:10-17:40
WS period 2 16:10-17:40


Workshop E:
MOBILE VIDEO LECTURE
Tom Archibald and Team
Centersal

 

Video Productions

19:00-19:30 SPECIAL ARR. (Remember wear your sports jersey)
Hal 1
19:30-22:00 INFORMAL DINNER

Time Wednesday 11th
08:30-09:15 Keynote 2: AI in learning
Mr. Donald Clark. CEO WildFire
Centersal
09:15-09:45 Learning a new language - eLearning for tactical symbols
Kalle Huhtala, Edita Publishing Ltd.
Centersal
09:45-10:15 Coffee break and exhibition opens
10:15-10:45 Reviving the Military concept of Mobilization of units in the field through Blended Learning
Maria Back-Nilsson/Magnus Blomqvist Lilliehöök/Per Larsson. Military academy Karlberg
Centersal
10:55-11:25 Virtual Reality in Education
Timo Ilomäki, Aki Puustinen, Jukka SormunenFinEduVR
Centersal
11:30-12:00 CBRN ADL in the Royal Norwegian Navy
Eivind Tansøy. Naval Engineering & Safety Centre
Centersal
12:00-13:00 Lunch (Exhibition open)
13:00-13:30 Implementing a Learning Record Store (LRS) in U.S Navy and U.S Government
Director Paul Jesukiewicz, USALearning Knowledge Portal
Centersal
13:40-15:10
WS/PS period 3.1 13:40-14:20


Workshop F:
Motivation and taxonomic ambitions in e-learning
Commander Thomas Grønlund, Danish Naval Command
Room 3

----------------------------
Workshop G:
Choosing the right tool for your eLearning to enhance students learning and motivation
Tanja Geiss, NATO School Oberammergau
Centersal
----------------------------
Workshop H:
iSpring - Easy e-learning authoring
Major Torben Nygaard, The Signals Regiment
Room 5

----------------------------
Workshop I:
Teaching IT-infrastructure - any time - any where
Gerth Sloth BerthelsenThe Signals Regiment
Room 17

WS/PS period 3.2 14:30-15:10


Workshop F:
Motivation and taxonomic ambitions in e-learning
Commander Thomas Grønlund, Danish Naval Command
Room 3

----------------------------
Workshop G:
Choosing the right tool for your eLearning to enhance students learning and motivation
Tanja Geiss, NATO School Oberammergau
Centersal
----------------------------
Workshop H:
iSpring - Easy e-learning authoring
Major Torben Nygaard, The Signals Regiment
Room 5
----------------------------
Workshop I:
Teaching IT-infrastructure - any time - any where
Gerth Sloth Berthelsen, The Signals Regiment
Room 17
15:10-15:30 Coffee break and exhibition opens
15:30-16:00 An integrated AR/VR framework for ADL and expert remote support
Johann Cohut, MAN Diesel & Turbo
Centersal
16:10-16:50
WS/PS period 4 16:10-16:50


Workshop J:
Developing blended learning courses with open source CMS and LMS (Drupal and Ilias)

Gigi Roman, NATO School Oberammergau
Room 3

----------------------------
Workshop K:
Tactical combat casuality care in Vr. Can we create virtual combat stress?

Joonas Pylvinen. CEO Pöhinä Games
Centersal

----------------------------
Workshop L:
Using Assima as as a pedagogic tool in terms of system related transactions in logistic processes

Joakim Hallenbring, Military Academy of Karlberg
Room 17
----------------------------
Workshop M:
Preparing NATO for the future

Salih Cem Kumsal
Room 5
17:00-17:40 ADL BATTLE - DEBATE
Moderated by Dr. Sae Schatz, Advanced Distributed Learning (ADL) Initiative
Centersal
19:30-22:00 Formal Dinner

Time Thursday 12th
08:30-09:15 Keynote 3: Evolution of learning: the potential of mixed realities
Mr. Julian Stodd
Centersal
09:15-09:45 Enhance active learning in asynchronous courses: Best practices from the United States Institute of Peace
Elisabeth Rosenbaum, The United States Institute of Peace
Centersal
09:45-10:15 Coffee break and exhibiton opens
10:15-10:45 The revolution is here! Target: Learning–systems and -thinking
Sven Ove Sjølyst, Tribridge
Centersal
10:45-11:15 Blended Learning is the future!
Martin Hans Jensen, Royal Danish Defense College
Centersal
11:15-11:30 Closing remarks by NORDEFCO Program Committee
Centersal
11:30-12:30 Farewell Lunch

Last update: 2018-04-11 at 11:49 

Menu

Gallery 2018...

REMARKS

Keynote speakers: 45 mins.
Speakers (Auditorium): 30 mins.
remark.pngParallel sessions: 40 mins.
Workshops: 2x40 mins.

INCLUDING QUESTIONS!

Exhibition in every break

Modest-Tree.png

aegis.jpg